Awards and achievements 2018/19

 

 

 

Awards and achievements 2017/18

 

 

 

 

Awards and achievements 2016/17

New Zealand representatives (2017)
Beth Ross (U23)

Phillip Wilson (U23)

Izzy Ahearn (NI U18)

Axel Dickinson (NI U18 women's sweep coach)

Lucy Bird (U21)

Ruby Willis (U21)

World Records

15-16 Woman's Marathon (indoor rowing) Izzy Ahern 3:09.38

Overall & 20-29 Woman's Marathon (indoor rowing) Erin-Monique O'Brien 2:47.18

5000m Women's Lightweight (Indoor rowing) Abbie Pritchard 19:23.1

6000m Women's Lightweight (Indoor rowing) Abbie Pritchard 23.43.9

Regional Performance Centre (Central) members for 2016/17
James McAnallen
Beth Ross
Ella Pudney
Lucy Bird

Axel Dickinson
Phillip Wilson

Troy O'Reilly
 

New Zealand Summer Squad for 2016/17
Beth Ross
 

New Zealand Elite, U21, and U23 trials (March/April/May 2017)
Beth Ross (Elite / U23 trial)

Phillip Wilson (U23 trial)

Izzy Ahearn (NI U18 trial)

Laura Feinson (U18 trial)

Ruby Willis (U21 trial)

Abbie Pritchard (U21 trial)

Lucy Bird (U23 / U21 trial)

NZ National Championships (2017 Twizel)

GOLD Novice Women's 8+
GOLD Novice Men's 8+ (Brad) Star/Petone composite
GOLD Womens Club 8+
SILVER Novice Men's 8+ (Hayden) Wellington/Petone composite
SILVER Womens U22 4x- (Ella) RPC composite
SILVER Mens Premier 4x- (Troy) RPC composite
SILVER Mens Premier 8+ (Philip / Troy / James) RPC composite
SILVER Womens Premier 8+ (Lucy) RPC composite
BRONZE Mens Prem 2- (James) RPC composite
BRONZE Mens Prem 4- (Philip) RPC composite
BRONZE Senior Women's 8+ Star/Petone composite
BRONZE Mens U22 2- (Philip) RPC composite

South Island Championships
GOLD James & Phillip have made history by being the first NI crew to win gold in the Men's Open 2- at the South Island Champs

SILVER Men's Open 2x (Troy)

 

North Island Championships (Karapiro)
SILVER Women's Senior 2-
BRONZE women's novice 8+
GOLD womens senior 2x
BRONZE women's open 8+
SILVER men's novice 8+ (Brad)

Awards and achievements 2015/16

Awards

FINALIST Hutt City Sports Awards 2016 Emerging Sportswomen of the Year (Lucy Bird)

WINNER Hutt City Sports Awards 2016 Young Volunteer of the Year (Ella Pudney)

 

International regatta

2015 Henley Royal Regatta, Henley, United Kingdom, Mens Senior 4- (T. O’REILLY, P. O’REILLY, J. SAUNDERS, E. CADE)

 

NZ Elite, U21 and Junior Regattas
2015 North Vs South Series (Karapiro) 4x (L. BIRD)

2015 U21 Trans-tasman Series (Sydney, Australia) 2- / 4- / 8+ (E. PUDNEY)

2015 World Junior Championships (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) 2- (R. WILLIS)

2015 World U23 Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgeria) 4- (B. ROSS)

2015 World Cup 2 (Varese, Italy) 4x- (E.M O’BRIEN)
2015 World Cup 3 (Lucerne, Switzerland) 4x- (E.M O’BRIEN)

2015 World Rowing Championships (Aiguebelette, France) 4x- (E.M O’BRIEN)

2015 World Cup 2 (Varese, Italy) 2- (A. DICKINSON)
2015 World Cup 3 (Lucerne, Switzerland) 2- (A. DICKINSON)

2016 Olympic Qualifying Regatta (Lucerne, Switzerland) 4- (A. DICKINSON)

2106 Olympic Games (Rio) Mens Reserve (A. DICKINSON)

Regional Performance Centre (Central) members for 2015/16

Erin-Monique O’Brien
James McAnallen
Beth Ross
Ella Pudney
Lucy Bird

Axel Dickinson
Phillip Wilson
 

New Zealand Summer Squad for 2015/16
Erin-Monique O'Brien
 

New Zealand Elite, U21, and U23 trials (March/April/May 2016)
Erin-Monique O’Brien

Axel Dickinson (Selected Mens Elite 4-)

James McAnallen (Selected U23)

Phillip Wilson (Selected U23)
Beth Ross (Selected U23)

Ruby Willis

Ella Pudney

 

New Zealand National Championships (2016) KARAPIRO
Petone took 21 athletes (8 Club Women, 9 Novice Women, 3 Club Men, and 1 Senior rower) the National Club Championships.

 

Overall, Petone Rowing Club members represented our club in 26 events, making 16 A finals and winning 12 medals.

 

Of the 8 A Finals we qualified for our club rowers won medals in 5 events.

  • GOLD MS1x (Troy)

  • GOLD MS4- (Troy - Composite)

  • BRONZE WN8+

  • BRONZE WU194+

  • BRONZE MP4- (Troy - Composite)

 

We also had 7 athletes representing Petone in Regional Performance Centres across NZ (Beth Ross, Ruby Willis, Erin-Monique O'Brien, Phillip Wilson, James McAnallen, Axel Dickinson, and Lucy Bird).

 

Our RPC athletes rowing under PRC colours achieved the following:

  • GOLD WP8+ (and a Red Coat for Lucy Bird)

  • GOLD WU20 2- (Beth)

  • GOLD WU22 4- (Beth)

  • SILVER MU22 2- (James)

  • BRONZE MP8+ (Philip / James)

  • BRONZE WP4x- (EM)

  • BRONZE WU22 4x- (Ruby)
     

North Island Championships (2016) WHANGANUI

  • A FINAL Mens U22 1x

  • A FINAL Women’s Club 4x-

  • A FINAL Women’s Club 4x-

  • A FINAL Womens Novice 4+

  • A FINAL Womens Novice 4x

  • A FINAL Womens Club 1x

  • GOLD Women’s U15 4+

  • GOLD Women’s Senior 4x-

  • GOLD Women’s Senior 2-

  • SILVER Womens Club 4+

  • SILVER Women's Lwt 1x

  • BRONZE Women's Novice 8+

  • BRONZE Women's Club 8+

  • BRONZE Women’s Senior 4x-
     

Banklink NZ Masters Championships (Sept 2015) TWIZEL

  • GOLD Mens Novice 4+

  • GOLD Womens A 4x-

  • SILVER Women’s D 4+

  • SILVER Womens D 8+

  • BRONZE Womens D 8+

  • BRONZE Mixed Novice 4+

 

NORTH ISLAND Crews: Caroline Robertson, Kyra Jones, Phillip Argue, Tracey Gardiner, Matt Dyer, Peter Rowbotham.

 

Master Legions Regatta (April 2016) HAMILTON

  • GOLD Women’s New Masters 4+

  • GOLD Men’s New Masters 4+

  • GOLD Men’s D-H 1x

 

Awards and achievements 2014/15

 

New Zealand Squads 2015 (named in March/April 2015)
- Erin-Monique O’Brien (Elite)
- Beth Ross (U23)

- Ella Pudney (U21)

- Ruby Willis (U18)

- Lucy Bird (NI U18)

- Lauren McAndrew (NZ Universities)

New Zealand National Championships (Feb 2015) Twizel
A Final WN 4x+
A FINAL WN 2x
A FINAL WN 4+
SILVER MU20 2x (Philip)
BRONZE MU22 2x (James)
GOLD W U20 2- (Beth)
BRONZE W U20 2- (Ella)
A FINAL MU20 1X (Philip)
SILVER WU22 4x- (Ella)
GOLD MU22 4x- (James)
BRONZE MU22 4x- (Philip)
A FINAL WC 2- (Ruby / Elly)
GOLD WC 8+ (Ruby / Sam)
SILVER MC 4+ (Ed)
GOLD WC 4+ (Sam / Ruby / Charlotte / Kirsten + Laura)
SILVER Women’s Prem 4- (Beth)
A FINAL Women's Prem 1x (EM)
SILVER Women’s Prem 8+ (EM & Beth + Laura)
SILVER Men’s Prem 8+ (Troy)
SILVER Men’s Prem 4X- (James / Troy)
GOLD MS 2- (Jamie / Paddy)
SILVER MS 2x (Jamie / Paddy)
BRONZE SM 4- (Jamie / Paddy / Ed)
GOLD MS 4x (Jamie / Paddy)
A FINAL Mens Senior 8+ (Paddy, Jamie, Ed)
A FINAL Womens Senior 8 (Elly, Charlotte, Sam, Ruby, Kristen + Laura)

 

North Island Championships (Feb 2015)
GOLD Men's Senior 2x (Jamie / Paddy)
GOLD Mens Senior 2- (Jamie / Paddy)
SILVER & BRONZE Men's Senior 1x (Jamie / Paddy)
GOLD Men's Senior 4x- (Paddy) 
BRONZE Women's Prem 2x (EM)
GOLD Women's Prem 4x- (EM)
A FINAL Women's Club 4+
A FINAL Women's Novice 8+
A FINAL Women's Novice 4+

South Island Championships (Jan 2015)
SILVER Men's Open 1x (James) 
GOLD Mens Open 4x- (James)
SILVER Men's Open 4x- (Troy & Philip)
SILVER Mens Open 4- (Axel)
GOLD Women's Open 4- (Beth & Ella)

Wellington Champs (Jan 2015)
GOLD Men's Open 2-
GOLD Women's U17 4+
GOLD Women's Open 2-
GOLD Women's U17 2x
GOLD Women's Open 4+
GOLD Men's Open 4+
GOLD Women's Open 8+
GOLD Women's Novice 2x
2nd Womens Open 4x
2nd Womens Novice 4x
2nd Womens U17 8+

Banklink NZ Masters Championships (Sept 2014)
GOLD Mixed Masters C 8+
GOLD Mens Masters Novice 4+

 

Awards 2014/15

- FINALIST Sports Wellington Club of the Year 2015

- FINALIST Sports Wellington Sports Woman of the Year 2015 (EM O'Brien)

- FINALIST Hutt City Sports Awards Administrator/Volunteer of the Year 2015 (Paddy O'Reilly)

- FINALIST Hutt City Sports Awards Young Sportswoman of the Year (Beth Ross)

- FINALIST Hutt City Sports Awards Sports Woman of the Year (EM O'Brien)

- FINALIST Hutt City Sports Awards Coach of the Year (Andrew Bird)

- Rowing NZ Club of the Year 2014
- FINALIST Sports Wellington Club of the Year 2014
- Wellington Rowing Association Coach of the Year 2014 (Andrew Bird)
- Wellington Rowing Association Volunteer of the Year 2014 (Dave Pullar)
- Wellington Rowing Association Most Promising Rowers 2014 (Ella Pudney and Beth Ross)
- Wellington Rowing Association Unsung Hero 2014 (Paddy O'Reilly)

 

Master Legions Regatta (April 2014)
GOLD Men's Masters D-H 1x
2nd Womens Masters A-B 4+
2nd Mixed Master 2x
2nd Womens Masters 8+


New Zealand & NI Team Selection 2014 (named in April 2014)
- Erin-Monique O’Brien
- James McAnallen
- Beth Ross
- Ella Pudney
- Ruby Willis

Regional Performance Centre (Central) members for 2014/15
- Erin-Monique O’Brien
- James McAnallen
- Beth Ross
- Ella Pudney
- Troy O'Reilly
- Lauren McAndrews
- Philip Wilson

New Zealand Summer Squad for 2014/15
- Erin-Monique O'Brien